OSMA 2020  Winners

OSMA 2020 Winners

The 5th Edition of the Ondo State Music Awards themed “The Coronation” which held at Ruby’s Court, Akure on 27th September 2020 produces another moment of excellence in Ondo State Music and Entertainment industry and Nigeria as a whole.

The executive producer of the ondo state music awards, Ayodele Ojo during his speech at this year’s ceremony revealed that the award body from it’s inception had duly followed a well written five year plan from THE GENESIS through to THE CORONATION. Yes, you read that well, the plan of how things will be done during the award ceremony was written far before the first event which was a massive success took place.

In order to continue delivering to the esteemed music lovers of ondo state, it’s vastly talented artists and their fans, the music body has embarked on writting out another five year plan which will scale through from 2021 to 2025, like they say a good plan today is better than a perfect tomorrow. This is because the success of all edition of the ceremony that had taken place are results of the hardwork, dedication and most importantly Planning(The key factor to our consistency and success).

A total of 25 award plaques were given to artists who won at different categories as Olah DC, S2DK, and Lucky HD all cart two award plaques each, making them the biggest winners of the night. The best dressed male and female at the event were also awarded as OSMA all time highest winner Bennylee took the award along side Young Oche for best male dressed and Kaffy won the best dressed female.

We present to you the winners of this year’s edition

SONG OF THE YEAR

High City Girls – Bayziq
Celebrity – Bennylee
Promise – Young Oche
I Wish – LuckyHD
Lemme Know – Olah DC
Old School – S2DK
Life – Prablue

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Bennylee
Young Oche
Olah DC
LuckyHD

BEST NEW ACT

Lacusjay

Stormjayy

Wizbliss
Haewhyno
Damysongz
Olaktiz
Dopest Swizi

ACHIEVEMENT IN LYRICAL DEPTH

Vibe (Cypher) – Hi Teezy, Tolah Blizz, Timmy Burna & Ben Ace
Feelings – Rapgoddess
I Wish – LuckyHD
Legacy – Revelation Tharapman
Sovrano – Twizdav ft. Pkayefore.                                                  Death Knocks – Gabazin

ACHIEVEMENT IN VOCALS

Gbabe – IssyMSK
Mama Believe – Mosco De Dandy
Life – Prablue
Debi – Miko Fridan
Moyofe – IK Nelson
A crazy world – El Moreno
Melanin – Ben Ace ft. Artim Gee

BEST RAP SINGLE

Old School – S2DK
Hustle – EL Breeze
Mic on Fire – Phyzzy & Paladin
Fallacy – Drimzy
Turn by Turn – King Harrashy
Kilonso – T-God

BEST R&B SINGLE

Life – Prablue
Promise – Young Oche
Tonight – Naidsin ft. Ceesky
Change Story – Remedy
Hot Temperature – AIA ft. Piper Ray

Abena – Olakitz

For You – Hykaydee

BEST POP SINGLE

Obianuju – Lil Splash
Celebrity – Bennylee
Try – Bee Y Jeje
Blessing – Da Modest
2much – Tizstar
Lemme Know – Olah DC
Bourdillion – Worldpharell ft. Iba Rahmoney

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG

Transformation – Miko Fridan
Bless me – Skiido
Gbemileke – Joldie Banks
Street Experience – Efex ft. Jayben
OT – EL Moreno
Corona Virus – Mosco
At all at all – Oyomesi

BEST STREET HOP/DANCE HALL SONG

Masemilese – Omat
Transformer – OT King
Sugar Mummy – Baale
Pum Pum – Hannyphizzy ft. Guccimane
High City Girls – Bayziq
Ijo Lugano – DJ Lugano ft. Enigango
Alaye – 9jaAdvocate

OSMA FANS CHOICE AWARD

S2DK
Berdson
Jaytee
Ceeprinx

BEST COLLABORATION

I can’t Wait – Tolah Blizz ft. Ceeprinx
Ikebe Supa – Lil Splash ft. DCO & Milo Cris
Hello – Wizblis ft. Hykaydee, EA Beatz & Makana
Shine – Ceeprinx ft. Usherdee
Iyanu – Brightholystar ft. Dopest Swizi
Bullshit – Lonar ft. King Harrashy & Oluwanation

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Horla b
Lizzy Folorunso
Damysongz
Exteria
Rapgoddess
Freshlytee

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

No One – Lizzy Folorunso
Alakoso Orun – Nath
Irapada – B’Why Bayo
Speak – Mayowa
Ileri (Promise) – Kenny Ologo didan ft. Oyindamola Omoba

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Mabel – Spyboy
Turn by Turn – Hannyphizzy
Oluwa – Joldie Banks
Omalicha – Slim Emmy

REVELATION OF THE YEAR

S2DK
Lil Splash
Miko Fridan
WorldPharell
Hannyphizzy
Mosco De Dandy

ACHIEVEMENT IN ARTISTE MANAGEMENT

Pidru Records
Lucky Stars Entertainment
Blown Music Worldwide
VOV Records

ACHIEVEMENT IN DISK JOCKEY

DJ Ruff
DJ Roszay
DJ Syco
DJ C Money

ACHIEVEMENT IN CLUB HYPE

OG Martins
Hypeking Heddie
MC Marcel
Hypeguru Blake

BEST MUSIC HANGOUT

Shaunz Royale, Akure
02 Base Arena, Akure
Bolakomo Ventures, Akure
Meritans Lounge, Owo
De Planet, Owo

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Mr Gbenga Obagbemi and his Emeralds Choir Group

AMBASSADORSHIP AWARD
Mr. Ayokunle Ajisafe

 

 

We shall allow our intuition to guide us…

The #6thosmas is coming!!!

Check In Our Past Winners

OSMA 2019 WINNERS 

OSMA 2018 WINNERS 

OSMA 2017 WINNERS

OSMA 2016 WINNERS