OSMA 2017 WINNERS

OSMA 2017 WINNERS

OSMA 2017 NOMINATION LIST (THE RESURGENCE)

1. SONG OF THE YEAR
– Go Gaga – Slimfit
– Wan Gba – Scripts
Paper – Benny Lee ft Scripts (winner)
– Fayele – Superwozzy
– Fresher – Ovuemax
– Skadoo Dance – IssyMSK

2. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
– Slimfit
Benny Lee (winner)
– Scripts
– Superwozzy
– Deola
– MFB

3. BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG
Buhari How Far? – Benny Lee (winner)
– Money Sweet – Dr Crude
– Fresher – Ovuemax
– Amin – Moe’9ix
– Hello Oluwa – Timmy Y
– Ori Eni – Flex A

4. ACHIEVEMENT IN LYRICAL DEPTH
– Rap Abortion – Omaviella
– Street Mode – Ceeprinx
Wan Gba – Scripts (winner)
– Oshatiiri – 3GA
– 7PM in KTP Vol 2 – Alagapidru
– Fayele – Superwozzy

5. ACHIEVEMENT IN VOCALS
– Why? – Bobcity
– Pain – Chaze ft. Ajanaku
– Cool Money Empire – Flex A ft Obesere
– Ori Mi – Wizrad
Blow my mind – DCO (winner)
– Only You – Ogrinnee

6. RECORDING OF THE YEAR
– Go Gaga – Slimfit
– Why? – Bobcity
– Money Sweet – Dr Crude
– Laye – Deola
– Cool Money Empire – Flex A ft Obesere
Wan Gba – Scripts (winner)

7. BEST STREET HOP/DANCE HALL SONG
Sobotone – Yemmit (winner)
– CAC – Zinwestta
– Pele – Deola
– Jokolesho – Frosh Billings
– Oke Ibadan – Kekero
– Campus Lamba – Yung Tee ft Deek
– Ara fe san – Adolescx

8. BEST ACT ON CAMPUS
– Zinwestta (ACE)
– Samwell (OSUSTECH)
– 3GA (FUTA)
– M’Jay Ice (AAUA)
Seriki Poly (RUGIPO) (winner)

9. OSMA FANS CHOICE AWARD
– Dollykish
– Yemmit
– Deewhizz
– Seriki Poly
– Lyrical Sniper
IssyMSK (winner)

10. BEST RAP SINGLE
– Eruku – Demo-NN
– Can’t Wait – Skyefitt
– Rap Abortion – Omaviella
Streetizen – Usherdee (winner)
– Rap Professor – Oluwashegzy
– The Money – T-FLix

11. BEST R&B/POP SINGLE

– Ife Mi – Ben Jay
– Mad Over You (Refix) – Sam Jay
Only You – Ogrinnee (winner)
– Bachelor – Tee W
– Ori Mi – Lover Boi

12. BEST COLLABORATION
– Nor be lie – MFB ft Deola
Paper – Benny Lee ft Scripts (winner)
– Life – Nass GY ft Shy Boi, Danny Evans & Samwell
– Skibido – Charlie Toxin ft Jaido P & Okhex Zaki
– Money – Yemmit ft Deola, Scripts & Mercy G
– Ijoba – Dhezzy ft. Benny Lee & Alagapidru

13. BEST NEW ACT
– Evergreen – Hustle ft Scripts & Kekero
– Ellywhite – Bamilole ft Benny Lee
– Ceeprinx – Hustle Hard
– Goldex – Ikorodu
– Kingskid – Jakajaka
EL-Teezy – Omo Alufa (winner)

14. BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Ellywhite (winner)
– Dollykish
– Maxiqueen
– Aliza
– Princess Dewunmi
– Sahel

15. BEST ARTISTE IN DIASPORA
– MZ Kiss
– Jay Rapiano
K-West (winner)
– Flex B
– Seun Kobbe
– Chinko Ekun

16. MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
– Tiz_Star – Go Gaga
– Bismond (Prodigy Beats) – Wan Gba
Timmy Y – Paper (winner)
– Branyzee – Fayele
– Dr Crude – Fresher
– Dacoustic – Skadoo Dance

17. ACHIEVEMENT IN ARTISTE MANAGEMENT
– Slim Entertainment
– Red Hillz Entertainment
Pidru Records (winner)
– EKZ Dynasty Records
– CC Records
– Slim Cash Entertainment
– MSK Gang

18. BEST ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM
– 360gist.com
Sharpgist.com (winner)
– Naijapals.com
– Stechitesconnect.com
– Schoolentertainer.com
– Rapbasze.com
– Smart360news.com

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN DISK JOCKEY
DJ Bobwhy (02 Base Arena) (winner)
– DJ Kaykang (Orange FM & Fingerlicking Bar)
– DJ Roszay (Shaunz Lounge)
– DJ Khoded (Mydaz Club)
– DJ Kor (Breeze FM & Slim Lounge)
– DJ Wallace (BIM Gold Lounge)

20. ACHIEVEMENT IN CLUB HYPE
MC Marcel (02 Base Arena) (winner)
– HypeKing Heddie (Shaunz Lounge)
– Hype Emperor (X-Lounge)
– Hypeman Soft (Yeklox Lounge)
– Hype MC Bafana (Slim Lounge)

21. BEST MUSIC HANGOUT
– Mydaz Club, Owo
– O2 Base Arena, Akure (winner)
– Fingerlicking Bar, Akure
– Shaunz Lounge, Akure
– Yeklox Lounge, Akure
– X- Lounge, Akungba

22. SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Mc Hondastevo

23. HALL OF FAME
Slimfit

79 Comments

Leave a Reply