2019 WINNERS

2019 WINNERS

OSMA 2019 WINNERS

The 4th Edition of the Ondo State Music Awards themed “The Convergence” which held at Ruby’s Court, Akure on 29th September 2019 produces another moment of excellence in Ondo State Music and Entertainment industry and Nigeria as a whole.

Singer, Prablue was the biggest winner as He bagged two awards (Best R&B/Pop single, Song Of The Year), Music Sensation, Flex B won the “Artiste in Diaspora” category with the likes of Bennylee, Jp3ple2, Gabazin, HypeKing Heddie, Dj Ruff, Lizzy Folorunso, Jaytee Lucky HD, amongst others all won in different categories.

OSMA 2019 ambassadorship award was also presented to Mr Lulu Fawehinmi, SA. to the Governor on Research and Documentation and Alico Oba Bombay, A serial entrepreneur in the State for their support towards the development of Entertainment in the state.

Check out full winners below:

1. SONG OF THE YEAR


– AWON TEMI : DJ BOBWHY FT. XSMILE, MC MARCEL & DANNY S
– WHAT ELSE? : BAYZIQ
– TURN BY TURN: RICH PRINCE
– AREWA : BAYZIQ 
– OMO MAMA E : SKRIM & MILLY
– IJAYA: LUCKYHD

2. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR


– BAYZIQ (WINNER) 
– RICH PRINCE
– FERAN BANKS
– BENNYLEE

3. BEST NEW ACT


– S2DK : HEY BABY FT. LUCKY HD (WINNER) 
– ARTIM GEE: WHY?
– GABAZIN: EMI GABAZIN
– DR LEE: ABIKE
– BETLIZZ: EKURO
– HORLA B: ONE DREAM
– LIL SPLASH: FALL FOR YOU

4. ACHIEVEMENT IN LYRICAL DEPTH
– DREAM CHASER: JP3PLE2 (WINNER) 

-EMI GABAZIN – GABAZIN
– GIMME BREAKTHROUGH: SHORLY T FT. SERIKI POLY & UPWIZZY
– IJAYA – LUCKY HD
– A TRIP DOWN MY MEMORY LANE: REVELATION THARAPMAN

5. ACHIEVEMENT IN VOCALS

– FOR YOU: EL MORENO (WINNER)


– KIND OF GIAL : FREEZY EMMY
– COME CLOSER : DJ TOY
– GRACE: OLAH DC
– WAY: CEEPRINX
– NON STOP: ISSYMSK FT. USHERDEE
– MISS YOU: WIZLAKE

6. BEST RAP SINGLE

– RAP ATTACK: PALADIN & PHYZZY (PSQUARE) (WINNER) 
– DREAM CHASER: JP3PLE2
– BADMAN: KING HARRASHY
– A TRIP DOWN MY MEMORY LANE: REVELATION THARAPMAN
– I GET BELIEVE: DEJICRUZ
– TELL THEM – VEECLEXY

7. BEST R&B/POP SINGLE

– AISHA: PRABLUE (WINNER)
– TURN BY TURN : RICH PRINCE
– WHAT ELSE? – BAYZIQ
– THE RETURN – BENNYLEE
– OMO MAMA E – SKRIM & MILLY
– DO – YOUNG OCHE
– MANY MILES – DON SILVA
– MAMA AFRICA – MOE’NICE

8. BEST COLLABORATION

– AWON TEMI : DJ BOBWHY FT. XSMILE, MC MARCEL & DANNY S (WINNER) 
– ORI : PRABLUE FT. RICH PRINCE
– ANGELINA : KIDOBEN FT. RICH PRINCE
– LEMME KNOW : KING C FT AYOX & BETLIZZ
– HEY BABY: S2DK FT. LUCKY HD
– SAME GIRL: OLAH DC FT. RICHPRINCE, ISSYMSK & DCO
– IJO RAWA: RAPVILLA FT. DCO, AYOX & PRABLUE
– MAMMI WATER – SKIDO FT. RICH PRINCE

9. BEST STREET HOP/DANCE HALL SONG

– IJAYA : LUCKY HD (WINNER) 
– ISE TI O NORMAL: YEMMIT
– SOKE: FERAN BANKS
– BLOODY FLOWS: AGBA
– JI MASUN: ZLOWKID FT. BRAGADO
– GO DOWN LOW – WHIZPHEM
– JO (LEGWORK) – YFCEE

10. BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG

– NO TO ABORTION – BENNYLEE
– FELA : BAYZIQ
– POLITICS IN NIGERIA – ENIGANGO
– AREWA – BAYZIQ
– LORI TITI – WIZRAD

11. BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE

– HORLA B (WINNER)
– PRECH
– ROSYEM
– BETLIZZ
– MZ MOREN
– DEHSIE

12. BEST ACT ON CAMPUS

– GABAZIN: RUGIPO (WINNER) 
– AYMID: OSUSTECH
– CEEPRINX: FUTA
– DIVA OYIN: AAUA

13. OSMA FANS CHOICE AWARD

– JAYTEE (WINNER) 
– LUCKY HD
– REMINISCENT TYGA
– CEEPRINX
– PRECH
– LEGENDO
– NURUHCOLE

14. GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

– YOUR GRACE: LIZZY FOLORUNSO (WINNER) 
– GOD IS ENOUGH : FIDELIS TRUTH
– MODUPE: NATH
– FOLABORA: TOPE FAMUYIDE
– I PRESENT MYSELF: OMOBA LAFIN JESU

15. MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR


– YAWA : OLAH DC (DIRECTED BY MAAD VISUALS) (WINNER) 
– WHAT ELSE: BAYZIQ (DIRECTED BY Dr. J. FALON)
– IJAYA: LUCKY HD (DIRECTED BY MAAD VISUALS)

16. MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

– BLAQMAN: MAMA AFRICA (WINNER)
– SP BEAT: TURN BY TURN/AISHA
– D WIZARDS: AWON TEMI
– DABEATHANDLE: WHAT ELSE?/AREWA
– CAPTAIN SOUND: IJAYA
– PRODIGY BEATS: OMO MAMA E

17. BEST ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM (UNANNOUNCED)
– PALITOMEDIA.COM
– SHARPGIST.COM
– 9JAINSIDER.COM
– EXTREEMMIRROR.COM
– ARIYABAZE.COM.NG
– MAKESENSEGIST.COM
– TGTRENDS.COM.NG

18. ACHIEVEMENT IN ARTISTE MANAGEMENT


– LEGENDARY VIBES (WINNER) 
– CHANCY ENTERTAINMENT
– HILLS ENTERTAINMENT
– PIDRU RECORDS
– 0292 MUSIC SQUAD

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN DISK JOCKEY

– DJ RUFF (WINNER) 
– DJ ROSZAY
– DJ BOBWHY
– VDJ ESBAM
– DJ DAPSON

20. ACHIEVEMENT IN CLUB HYPE


– HYPEKING HEDDIE (WINNER) 
– MC MARCEL
– HYPEGURU BLAKE
– HYPEMAN KAKO CM

21. BEST MUSIC HANGOUT


– SHAUNZE ROYALE, AKURE (WINNER) 
– 02 BASE ARENA, AKURE
– LUNA NIGHT CLUB, AKURE
– VEGAS NIGHT CLUB, AKURE
– DE PLANET, OWO
– X-LOUNGE, AKUNGBA- AKOKO

22. BEST ARTISTE IN DIASPORA (NON VOTING CATEGORY)


– FLEX B (WINNER) 

23. SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS


– EWATOMILOLA EMIOLA-OWOEYE (CEO, B&B PRO-EVENTS)


– SUNVIEW HOTEL (THE MANAGEMENT)


– MR. TOSIN OWOLABI (CEO, LXG MEDIA LTD)

24. OSMA 2019 AMBASSADORSHIP AWARD

– MR LULU FAWEHINMI – SA. TO THE GOVERNOR ON RESEARCH AND DOCUMENTATION 

– OBA BOMBAY – SERIAL ENTREPRENEUR 

25. HALL OF FAME


– LORD OF AJASA

CHECK ON PAST WINNERS

OSMA 2018 FULL WINNERS LIST

OSMA 2017 FULL WINNERS LIST

OSMA 2016 FULL WINNERS LIST