THE OSMA AWARDS (The Intuition) Full Winners List.

The sixth edition “The Intuition” of the most prestigious music award in Nigeria OSMA Awards went down at Ruby’s court, oke-ijebu, Akure, Ondo state, Nigeria on the 26th of September 2021.

It was indeed a night to remember, congratulations to all the winners and special thanks to Mr Timothy Ayesuwa pka Akawi for his gift to the best new act, and also this show wouldn’t have happened if not for the support from all our able sponsors, the amazing osma team and also the attendees, to this end I hereby say a big THANK YOU to everyone that contributed to the success of the award show and God bless you all.


Before I go further, I’d like to bring you in on new happenings going on in the Mars promotion camp and our decisions to rectify these issues.


Firstly, the OSMA AWARDS is an award body established by Mars promotion to reward music excellent, develop youths in entertainment and prepare them for the big stage.

Since the inception of the award, several proposals have been written out to the Ondo state government to come and be part of the great idea but all to no avail.

In preparation for THE INTUITION we decided to change the name of the award show from the Ondo state music awards to the OSMA AWARDS, this decision was made to enable us expand our reach to other states of this great federation, hereby, making all artist within the thirty six states eligible to participate and be winners.


The award ceremony is now open to be hosted in any state of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, watch out for the 2022 edition”THE EMINENCE” .


Bennylee was the man of the night as he went home with two plaques (artist of the year and best dressed male),

MC Layor also became the first recipient of the achievement in comedy category.


Best New Act, De Bright went home with 50k


Here I present to you the list of all winners of the night:-

  1. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste within the year under review.

  • Bennylee
  • Young Oche
  • Miko Fridan
  • Thrill6
  1. SONG OF THE YEAR

              A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

  • Love is Sweet (L.I.S) – Exteria
  • Forever Don Start (FDS) – Young Oche
  • Phiona – Dillo ft. Wenzzie Mahone, Slimfit & Brizzy Ohms
  • My Cellphone – Sam J
  • Do or Die – Miko Fridan
  • Man Can’t Block My Way (M.C.B.M.W) – TPCool
  • My Zone – Ceeprinx
  1. BEST NEW ACT

A voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

  • TY Mane Ika
  • Dea Bright
  • Emabio
  • Pman
  • Tarexy
  • Dave Young
  1. ACHIEVEMENT IN ARTISTE MANAGEMENT

A voting category for the best music brand/movement within the year under review.

  • Lucky Star Entertainment
  • Junk Money Entertainment
  • Pidru Records
  • NRL/B3’sMG
  • Fresh House Entertainment
  1. MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

A voting category for an individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song in the year

               under review.

  • Thebeekillz – Do or Die
  • Okizy – Love is Sweet (L.I.S)
  • Emino – Phiona
  • Leke on the Beat – Forever  Don Start (FDS)
  • FFYBI – Man Can’t Block My Way (M.C.B.M.W) & My Zone
  • PGee Pro – My Cellphone
  • Lavida – Majek Fashek
  1. BEST COLLABORATION

A voting category for the best R&B, Pop or Hip-Hop collaborative track (including cyphers).

  • Oreke – Damylak ft. IK Nelson
  • Perfect – Aplus ft. Baniboy
  • Cherry – Piper Ray ft. Rosyem
  • Goons on deck – Wiztim Tizzy ft. Enigango, Ademz & BD Young
  • Old Jean – Dave Young ft. Ceeprinx
  • Phiona – Dillo ft. Wenzzie Mahone, Slimfit & Brizzy Ohms
  • Koyemi – DJ Target ft. Bella Shmurda & Steadyboi
  • Ginger – Olamatari ft. Dablixx Osha
  • Majek Fajek – Samorano ft. Shito & Celestine
  1. BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

  • Buhari How Far? Remix – Bennylee
  • Owo – Kaybay
  • Talku Talku – Moteez
  • Ajewamiri – Lil Huzy
  • Ghetto Story – Berdson
  • Be Happy – Drimzy
  • Getto – Rado
  • Do or Die – Miko Fridan
  • Ori – Phabilux ft. Nikkiedee & Lazeman
  1. BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE

A voting category for a female artiste with a recording (that meets the jurys’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) in the year under review.

  • Exteria
  • Nikkiedee
  • Adunniade
  • Freshlytee
  • Yorubarbie
  1. MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. 

  • War – Drimzy
  • Blow My Mind – Wiztim Tizzy ft Rosyem
  • Old School – S2DK
  • My Cellphone – Sam J
  • Be Happy – Drimzy
  • Do or Die – Miko Fridan
  • Afro Soul – Dea Bright
  1. GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

             A voting category for the most popular gospel song in the year under review.

  • Gathered – Lizzy Folorunso ft. Damie J
  • Sufficient Grace – Iyanuoluwa Aipete
  • Great God – Gradel
  • Opeloyimika – Olufunke Ayodele
  • Ire Ayo – B’why Bay ft. Atele
  1. REVELATION OF THE YEAR

            A non-voting category for the best artiste with a new single adjudged to be outstanding in terms   

           of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

  • Sunypop
  • Exteria
  • Rino Wonder
  • TPCool
  • Dammyblaze
  • Ayodex
  • Revelation Tharapman
  1. OSMA FANS CHOICE AWARD

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the best knowledge of award’s tradition (beliefs & norms) in the year under review.

  • Ceeprinx
  • LuckyHD
  • S2DK
  • Berdson
  • Jaytee
  1. ACHIEVEMENT IN LYRICAL DEPTH

A voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth (Punchlines, Wordplays and Rhymes) and performance on a single song. 

  • Wild Bars – Jaytee, Aremo West, Silas Manna, Jayplus, Santos & Damylak
  • Back & Better – DIM Mahjesty
  • Where is Twizdav – Twizdav
  • Rhyme & Reason – Revelation Tharapman
  1. BEST RAP SINGLE

               A voting category for a single recording of a rap song relating to a subject matter.

  • April 18 – Dantex
  • Venom – LuckyHD ft. S2DK, Nexy & Gregan
  • Back & Better – DIM Mahjesty
  • TBG Cypher – Blessboy ft. Addycole, Scott Flex & Adexzino
  • Rhyme & Reason – Revelation Tharapman
  1. ACHIEVEMENT IN VOCALS

       A voting category for the artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song.

  • Case – Sunypop
  • Adelade – Pakery Tunez
  • Crack head – IK Nelson
  • Never let me go – Wiztim ft. Freshy
  • Sho Daa – Entee ft. Feta
  • E go better – Kenny Famak ft. Mariam
  • Loving – NRL ft. Nikiedee & Berdson
  • Unconditional Love – Miracle Brown
  1. BEST R&B SINGLE

A voting category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

  • Oyi – Legendo
  • Nwaayha – Dashowboi
  • Forever Don Start (FDS) – Young Oche
  • Who Dey? – Miko Fridan
  • My Cellphone – Sam J
  • I’m Sorry – Stormjayy
  • My Type – Dklex
  • WhatsApp – Thrill6
  • Assurance – King Epiphanz
  1. BEST POP SINGLE

              A voting category for the best pop single in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  • Melody – Ayodex
  • Bamise – Mycboi
  • My Zone – Ceeprinx
  • Who Knows – Mosco De Dandy
  • Let me know – Ishos
  • No Time – Ellyx
  • Life – Tylon ft. Hannyphizzy
  • She Wey – Easy Green
  • Superman – Iniklyne ft. Stery Fleek
  • Only You – Delight
  1. BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

A voting category for a new vocal or recording.

  • For You – OjjManuel
  • Love is Sweet (L.I.S) – Exteria
  • Man Can’t Block My Way (M.C.B.M.W) – TPCool
  • Royalty – Piper Ray
  • Wait – Lacusjay
  • Only You – Dammyblaze
  • Bad Guy – Phree
  • Mara – Oluwafortune

–      George of the Jungle – Rino Wonder

  1. BEST STREET HOP/DANCE HALL SONG

             A voting category for a song that is inspired by the street. Such song should contain lingua, which  

            may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

  • Gege – Pkay
  • Mafejopami – Sketez
  • Ijo Marlian – Agba Noni
  • Gimme love Remix – Thrill6 ft. DJ Baddo
  • Koyemi – DJ Target ft. Bella Shmurda & Steadyboi
  • Intellectual – Reazone
  • Anywhere – Milo Chris ft. Hype Kahkah
  • Gobe 3K – Enigango ft. DJ Khoded
  • Soweto Baby – Femlaj
  • Sare wagba – New Angel ft. Mosco Gzzy
  1. ACHIEVEMENT IN DISK JOCKEY

      A voting category for the most active Disk Jockey within the year under review.

  • DJ Syco
  • DJ Max
  • DJ Rhell
  • Dj Sam
  • DJ Dennizz
  • DJ Mizzy
  1. ACHIEVEMENT IN CLUB HYPE

      A voting category for the best and innovative club hypeman within the year under review.

  • Hypewizard Omo Akin
  • Hypelurd Ukwu (MOH)
  • Hypemachine OIS
  • Hypeman Ceehem
  • TemmySkillz

–      Haji Sezzy

–      MC Lag

  1. ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY

       A voting category for the most innovative comedian within the year under review.

  • Willymouth (Comedy Ballet)
  • MC layor (Lafftacy)
  • Arkbishop (Laughmakers)
  • Dr Arotele (Arotele N Oldschool Gang, ANOG)
  • Melodite (Melodius Laffta)
  • MC Finest (Funny By Nature and Nuture)
  1. BEST MUSIC HANGOUT

       A voting category for the best hangout that supports the development of our fast rising artistes.

  • Shaunze Royale, Akure
  • Sunview Hotel, Akure
  • Grand Capital Hotel, Akure
  • Meritans Lounge, Owo
  • Template Grills and Bar, Ondo
  • Club Niman, Ikare-Akoko
  1. BEST MUSIC OAP

A voting category for the best On-Air Personality that supports the development of our fast rising artistes with their programmes.

  • Patience Ibeh (Adaba 89.9FM)
  • Willymouth (Breez 91.9 FM)
  • DollyPee (Orange 94.5 FM)
  • MC Olumiko (Crest 87.7FM)
  • MC Breezy (Don Bosco Radio Nigeria)
  • Blackbody (Suncity 101.9FM)
  1. SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD: MR EKUNDAYO DARE JOSEPH
    (CEO, LUXURY INC)
  2. LATE MADAM COMFORT OMOGE
    LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
  3. BEST DRESSED MALE: BENNYLEE
  4. BEST DRESSED FEMALE: STEPHANIE

© 2021 OSMA Award - Proudly powered by theme Octo